Department Committees 2019-2020

Appointments and Promotions Wendy Freedman, Craig Hogan (Chair), Andrey Kravtsov, Paolo Privitera, John Carlstrom*
Astro Lunch Fausto Cattaneo, Dan Fabrycky, Irina Zhuravleva 
Awards Josh Frieman (Chair), Wayne Hu, Bob Rosner, John Carlstrom* 
Brinson Lecture Selection Craig Hogan, Rocky Kolb (Chair), Leslie Rogers, Maya Fishbach**, John Carlstrom* 
Budget and Policy John Carlstrom (Chair), Wendy Freedman, Craig Hogan, Rocky Kolb, Rich Kron, Bob Rosner
Candidacy Damiano Caprioli, Chihway Chang, Mike Gladders (Chair), Leslie Rogers, Rich Kron*
Curriculum Brad Benson, Dan Fabrycky, Andrey Kravtsov (Chair), Nick Gnedin, Clarke Esmerian**, Taylor Hoyt**, Undergraduate Student Representative, Julia Brazas*, Rich Kron*
Colloquia Damiano Caprioli, Hsiao-Wen Chen, Paolo Privitera 
Education and Outreach Clarence Chang, Alex Drlica-Wagner, Al Harper, Erik Shirokoff (Chair), Julia Brazas*, Greg Gilbert**
ERC Space Fausto Cattaneo (Chair), Craig Hogan, Julia Brazas*, Adina Feinstein**
Giant Magellan Telescope Wendy Freedman, Mike Gladders, Rocky Kolb (Chair)
Graduate Admissions Damiano Caprioli, Clarence Chang, Alex Drlica-Wagner (Chair), Dan Hooper, Andrey Kravtsov, Irina Zhuravleva, Phil Mansfield**, Rich Kron* 
Magellan TAC Jacob Bean (Chair), Brad Benson, Hsiao-Wen Chen, Mike Gladders, Nick Gnedin
Staffing Jacob Bean, John Carlstrom, Hsiao-Wen Chen, Wendy Freedman, Wayne Hu
Stone Edge Observatory Mike Gladders, Al Harper, Rich Kron (Chair), Brent Barker, Emily Gilbert**
Student Experience Fausto Cattaneo (Chair), Chihway Chang, Al Harper, Daniel Holz, Rebecca Diesing**, Brent Barker, Julia Brazas*
Website Fausto Cattaneo (Chair), Erik Shirokoff, Julia Brazas, Mengxiang Lin**, Jason Poh**
Yerkes Transition Al Harper, Craig Hogan (Chair), Rich Kron, Peter Vandervoort*

Other Appointments

Adler Board John Carlstrom, Wendy Freedman, Peter Vandervoort
Adler Visiting Committee Damiano Caprioli, Fausto Cattaneo, Steve Kent, Rich Kron (Chair), Leslie Rogers
AURA Representative Jacob Bean (primary), Bob Rosner (alternate)
Dean's Student Affairs Council (PSD) Dimitrios Tanoglidis
Equity and Inclusion Council   Mike Gladders, Al Harper, Craig Hogan, Dan Holz, Steve Meyer (Chair), Leslie Rogers, Irina Zhuravleva, Research Faculty Member, Postdoc Representative, Brent Barker, Julia Brazas, Neli Fanning (PSD), Nora Shipp**, Andrea Bryant**
Faculty Meeting Representatives Huanqing Chen, Abby Lee
Graduate
Student
Mentors
John Carlstrom, Chihway Chang, Hsiao-Wen Chen, Dan Fabrycky, Mike Gladders, Dan Hooper, Rich Kron, Erik Shirokoff, Irina Zhuravleva
Magellan Council Representative Hsiao-Wen Chen, John Carlstrom
Magellan SAC Representative Hsiao-Wen Chen
Ombudspersons Leslie Rogers, Bob Rosner

* ex officio
** student representative